Lifetime Achievement Award

This award, from the UF College of Medicine Faculty Council, recognizes our most outstanding, active peers for providing extraordinary service to the UF College of Medicine, including recognition for the College through national reputation in their respective professions.  This award is aimed at faculty who have been at UF for at least 10 years; many past recipients have devoted over 20 years to the College.  Nominations will be requested early in the calendar year, and nominations can subsequently be submitted to the Faculty Council in the form of a letter(s) detailing the nominee’s contributions, along with the nominee’s CV.

2017
Donna Parker, MD – Department of Pediatrics
Arlan Rosenbloom, MD – Department of Pediatrics
Gregory Schultz, PhD – Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Colin Sumners, PhD – Department of Physiology & Functional Genomics
Charles Wingo, MD- Departments of Medicine and Physiology & Functional Genomics

2016
Douglas J. Barrett, MD – Department of Pediatrics
R. Whit Curry, Jr., MD – Department of Community Health & Family Medicine
Marieta Heaton, PhD – Department of Neuroscience
Saeed R. Khan, PhD – Department of Pathology, Immunology & Laboratory Medicine
Richard Lottenberg, MD- Department of Medicine
Edward J. Wilkinson, MD – Department of Pathology, Immunology & Laboratory Medicine

2015
Patricia L. Abbitt, MD – Department of Radiology
Mary Lou Behnke, MD – Department of Pediatrics
C. Richard Conti, MD – Department of Medicine
Paul C. Dell, MD – Department of Orthopaedics & Rehabilitation
William A. Friedman, MD- Department of Neurosurgery
Linda S. Morgan, MD – Department of Obstetrics & Gynecology
Mohan K. Raizada, PhD – Department of Physiology & Functional Genomics

2014
Frank J. Bova, PhD – Department of Neurosurgery
Nicholas J. Cassisi, DDS, MD – Department of Otolaryngology
William W. Hauswirth, PhD – Department of Ophthalmology

2013
Kenneth I. Berns, MD, PhD – Genetics Institute
Leslie J. Gonzalez-Rothi, PhD – Department of Neurology
Janet H. Silverstein, MD – Department of Pediatrics
Edward Valenstein, MD – Department of Neurology

2011
Edward Block, MD – Department of Medicine
Kathleen Shiverick, PhD – Department of Pharmacology

2010
Melvin Greer, MD – Department of Neurology
Irvin F. Hawkins, Jr., MD – Department of Radiology
Carl J. Pepine, MD – Department of Medicine
James M. Seeger, MD – Department of Surgery (Special Lifetime Achievement Award)

2009
James L. Talbert, MD – Department of Surgery

2008
Edward M. Copeland, III, MD – Department of Surgery
Kenneth M. Heilman, MD – Department of Neurology

2007
J.S. Gravenstein, MD – Department of Anesthesiology

2006
William F. Enneking, MD – Department of Orthopaedics
Hugh M. Hill, MD – Department of OBGYN (Special Achievement)
C. Craig Tisher, MD – Dean, College of Medicine (Special Achievement)

2005
Richard T. Smith, MD – Department of Pathology

2004
Gerold L. Schiebler, MD – Department of Pediatrics

2003
William G. Luttge, PhD – Department of Neuroscience & McKnight Brain Institute

2002
Kenneth I. Berns, MD, PhD – Dean, College of Medicine (Special Achievement)

2001
Albert L. Rhoton, MD – Department of Neurosurgery

2000
James R. Cade, MD – Department of Medicine

1999
Thomas Maren, MD – Department of Pharmacology